Neural mechanism underlying stress vulnerability in aged rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YURI Kazunari  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (10220534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Naoko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50380324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス / エストロゲン / セロトニン / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that stress responses in the brain change with age and aging increases the vulnerability to various stressors. The secretion/release of stress-related hormones and neurotransmitters in response to stressors in aged animals differ from those in young. However, little is known about the neural mechanisms underlying such age-related changes. Therefore, to elucidate effects of aging on stress response in the brain, we examined the expression levels of stress-related factors using young and old rats. Our results revealed that the stress-induced expression of stress-related factors such as serotonin was changed with age. Moreover, the present data demonstrated that there are sex differences in these stress responses in old rats.