Regulation of metabolism related to the gastrointestinal tract via hypothalamus and autonomic nerves: in vivo and in vitro studies
Project/Area Number |
24590889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAKIRI Ryuichi 佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70232642)
TODA Syuji 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188755)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 中枢神経 / 小腸 / 肝臓 / 消化管粘膜 / アポトーシス / 増殖因子 / 脂肪摂取 / シグナル伝達 / 膵臓 / 増殖機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to examine the relationship between hypothalamic function and mucosal growth regulation of the gastrointestinal tract. The hypothalamus regulated mucosal growth and apoptosis of the rat intestinal mucosa, and the regulation was also important in the pancreas and liver. Dietary fat was crossly related to maintenance of the mucosa in the gastrointestinal tract, and the hypothalamus partly regulated the mechanism induced by dietary fat. The present study demonstrated that signal transduction related to apoptosis and cell growth was partly controlled by the hypothalamus in the in vitro study.