Improvement of quality of life in terminal stages -approaches from acyl ghrelin signaling -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Akihiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10452947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMIYA Mineko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10199359)
HORIUCHI Masahisa  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50264403)
AMITANI Haruka  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 講師 (70535674)
INUI Akio  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80168418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords終末期 / 癌性悪液質 / 老化 / 炎症 / サルコペニア / アシルグレリン / デスアシルグレリン / 漢方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor bearing mice showed an increase in total ghrelin and corticosterone, and a decrease in leptin and adiponectin, and the ratio of acyl ghrelin to total ghrelin in blood, and an increase in atrophy-related gene expression in skeletal muscle. Intraperitoneal administration of acyl ghrelin attenuated inhibitory effects of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) on food intake in normal mice. α-klotho-deficient mice showed a shorter lifespan and a decrease in blood glucose and insulin levels. In micloglia cell, rikkunshito suppressed the elevation of proinflammatory cytokines caused by LPS. These observations indicate that potentiating ghrelin signaling may be useful for the treatment of terminal stages of cancer, inflammation and aging.