| Project/Area Number |
24590893
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGAWARA Akiko 福島県立医科大学, 医療人育成・支援センター, 助手 (40566808)
KOBAYASHI Gen 福島県立医科大学, 医療人育成・支援センター, 助教 (20423791)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / サルコペニア / 運動療法 / 体力 / 体組成 / 循環器疾患 / 運動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sarcopenia, a component of the frailty syndrome, is the degenerative loss of skeletal muscle mass, quality, and strength associated with aging. It is prevalent around 20 % in the seventies, 50% among men and 30% among women in the eighties. In this study, we administered an exercise regimen using srings to the elderly to observe the effects on body composition including muscle mass and physical strength both on a short-term and long-term basis. Interestingly, we observe initial increase of fat mass followed by significant increase in muscle and bone mass and basal metabolic expenditure only in women. Over 60% participants succeeded in continuing this exercise program, which indicates clinical availability. In this grant, we also experimentally investigated the effects of oxidative stress on vasculitis, atherosclerosis and compositional changes of lipoproteins in a superaged hyperlipidemic mice model.