Study on clinical isolation and identification of elderly tauopathies in elderly dementia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (90254391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安宅 鈴香  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医員 (40549755)
渡辺 恭良 (渡邊 恭良)  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (40144399)
三木 隆己  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90174002)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsアミロイドPET / アルツハイマー病 / 高齢者タウオパチー / アミロイド陰性認知症 / MRI / 老年期認知症 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 嗜銀顆粒性認知症 / 神経原線維変化型認知症 / PiB陰性認知症 / PIB陰性認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid imaging was developed as a method to visualize senile plaques in the brain, but we found that among patients diagnosed as clinically Alzheimer's disease, patients with negative PIB-PET and no evidence of accumulation of amyloid in the brain Was found to exist. We named these patient groups as PIB-negative dementia (PND), and its background pathology includes elderly tauopathies (argyrophilic grain dementia and neurofibrillary dementia) and frontotemporal dementia. In this study, PND patients who were clinically diagnosed with Alzheimer type dementia and elderly people over 80 years old who had negative amyloid imaging were extracted as subjects, and their clinical images were compared with patients with Alzheimer's disease dementia of 80 years or older (AD). As a result, neuropsychological examination showed a low value in the AD group, but no significant difference was observed in MRI and FDG-PET.There is significant differences in the CSF biomarker.