Application to molecular targeted therapy for non-small-cell lung cancer of kampo medicines having c-Met inhibitory activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HANAWA Toshihiko  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 教授 (40164892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYUGA Sumiko  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 室長補佐 (60353471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HYUGA Masashi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 主任研究官 (50251658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords漢方薬 / 麻黄 / 薬剤耐性肺がん / エルロチニブ / Met / EGFR / MET阻害剤 / 非小細胞肺がん / 耐性 / EGFR-TKI / MET / 麻黄湯 / 分子標的治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors (EGFR-TKIs) such as erlotinib have shown marked therapeutic effects against non-small-cell lung cancer with activated EGFR. However, almost the tumors acquire resistance to EGFR-TKIs after a few years. One of the mechanisms for acquired resistance is Met gene amplification. The combination of EGFR-TKI and Met inhibitor is considered to be effective against the EGFR-TKI resistant tumor, but the Met inhibitors have not yet been pharmaceuticals. We have previously clarified that Ephedra herb, a component of kampo medicines, inhibits the tyrosine phosphorylation of Met. In this study, we revealed that the combination of erlotinib and Ephedra herb prevented the growth of the EGFR-TKI resistant non-small-cell lung cancer H1993 cells in vitro and in vivo. Furthermore, we found that Ephedra herb reduced the expression levels of both Met and EGFR in H1993 cells.