Project/Area Number |
24590898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSE Nobuyoshi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (90142421)
Research Collaborator |
ZGLINICKI Thomas Von Newcastle University, Institute of Ageing and Health
TAKAYAMA Michiyo 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (60265824)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | テロメア長 / 百寿者 / 老年病 / 免疫老化 / 慢性炎症 / 健康長寿 / 細胞老化 / 末梢血テロメア長 / 国際研究者交流 / 老化 / 酸化ストレス / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Leukocyte telomere length (LTL) is an emerging biomarker of aging, and associated with death from cardiovascular and infectious disease. Litte is known about LTL in centenarians. In this study, we measured LTL from 684 centenarians and 167 pairs of their offspring, 536 non-centenarian individual aged between 85-99 years old. we found that LTL actually decreased with age until late 90's, however, centenarians and especially semi-supercentenarians (individuals aged 105 years or older) exhibited longer LTL than expected for their ages. Moreover, centenarians' offspring maintained their LTL compared to non-centenarians. Decrease in percentage of CD28 lymphocyes is known to be associated with age-related decline in immune system (immmunesenescence). Interestingly, LTL in semi-supercentenarians were significantly correlated with CD28(+) lyphocytes. These resluts suggested that maintenance of LTL and immune competence could be hallmark of healthy longevity in humans.