Protective efficacy of the acupuncture stimulation for paclitaxel-induced peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shintaro  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (70439355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAMITSU Tadashi  昭和大学, 医学部・生理学講座・生体制御学部門, 教授 (20167604)
SUNAGAWA Masataka  昭和大学, 医学部・生理学講座・生体制御学部門, 准教授 (20514467)
NAKANISHI Takako  昭和大学, 医学部・生理学講座・生体制御学部門, 准教授 (00175499)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords末梢神経障害 / しびれ / 鍼 / アロディニア / 神経障害性疼痛 / 疼痛の非薬物治療 / 疼痛過敏 / 神経科学 / 化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 鍼刺激 / 抗癌剤副作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paclitaxel (PTX) is a mitotic inhibitor used in cancer chemotherapy, but it develops chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy (CIPN). Acupuncture is effective in the pathogenesis of pain. Therefore, we tested the influence of acupuncture stimulation (ACU) with PTX-CIPN model rats.
PTX-CIPN model rats produced significant mechano-hypersensitivity in the feet, but acupuncture rats did not show any decrease in the mechanical threshold caused by PTX. In the PTX and A-postPTX, P2Y12 receptor a large amount of microglia appeared. In conclusion, our study indicates that the satellite cells in the dorsal horn of spinal cord cause PTX-CIPN. However, applying ACU stimulation before PTX administration relieves it. Therefore, ACU stimulation is effective in preventing PTX-CIPN, but any delay in the start of ACU treatment may decrease its effect.