The effect of Japanese herbal medicines on the rejection of murine heart transplant model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Masanori Niimi  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80198415)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords漢方薬 / マウス / 心臓移植 / 制御性T細胞 / 拒絶反応 / 移植免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated all 148 Japanese herbal medicines with insurance adaptation in murine heart transplant model in order to explore new immunosuppressive drugs which could control acute and chronic rejection in organ transplantation. The effects of Japanese herbal medicines were analyzed by median survival time (MST) of transplanted cardiac graft. In this study, we found four Japanese herbal medicines, Sairei-to, Tokishakuyaku-san, Inchingorei-san, Shohangekabukuryo-to and Shigyaku-san, which induced the effect of prolonged MST. Subsequent researches on whether administration of Japanese herbal medicines is useful in suppressing the rejection in organ transplantation, as well as on the dose and method of administration of Japanese herbal medicines that are most effective, must be continued.