The establishment of simple endoscopic study of swallowing function before the percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
WASHIZAWA Naohiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10297707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Yoko  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (00424705)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経皮内視鏡的胃瘻造設術 / 経管栄養 / 酸化ストレスマーカー / 経鼻胃管 / 酸化ストレス / 嚥下機能 / 嚥下機能評価 / 尿中8-OHdG / 嚥下障害 / 嚥下訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The judgment procedure of necessity of gastrostomy before operation has not established yet. The endoscopic study of swallowing function by observe method, that was changed from swallowing endoscopic study just before the percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy was planned at starting year in this study because many of the cases were not able to react for swallowing order, could not show the ability predictions for oral intake. The wound complications are relatively more present in patients with gastrostoma. But, there was no difference in urinary 8-OHdG, and breathing rate and body temperature were lower in gastrostomy patients. This evidence shows that gastrostomy is appropriate rout for the patients with long term tube feeding as recommendations in each guideline.