Project/Area Number |
24590902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Makoto 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, その他 (00170465)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 炎症老化 / 炎症 / 老化 / サイトカイン / CRP / ウエルナー症候群 / ケモカイン / 早老症 / ageing / chemokine / cytokine / infection / inflammation / Werner syndrome / inflammageing / 加齢 / werner syndrome / aging |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Minor-inflammation driven ”Inflammageing" was investigated by using 26-cytokine multiplex assay system in the sera from healthy volunteers aged between 0 and 100 and 41 patients with mutation-proven Werner syndrome. TH2 cytokine levels including IL-4, 6, 13, 15 and GM-CSF were significantly elevated with healthy ageing. In the patients with Werner syndrome, TH2 cytokine levels including IL-4, 6, 10 and GM-CSF were significantly elevated compared with age sex-matched healthy counterpart, although age-associated elevation of TH2 cytokines was not observed. Inflammageing may be a common deriving force to accelerate ageing both in healthy ageing and Werner syndrome.