Roles for PPAR gamma in the hypothalamic PVN in the catecholamin secretion from adrenal medulla in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKADA shoshiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40203989)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordshypothalamic PVN / preautonomic neuron / PPAR gamma / plasma catecholamine / restraint stress / 拘束ストレス / 視床下部室傍核 / presympathetic neuron / PPARγ / トロンボキサンA2 / 血中カテコラミン / 血糖値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus (PVN) is one of the regulatory centers for various stress responses. The present study determined whether PPARγ in the PVN is involved in the restraint stress (RS)-induced catecholamine secretion from adrenal medulla in rat. The RS-induced elevation of plasma catecholamines was suppressed by continuous intravenous infusion of 5% glucose. In contrast, pretreatment with intra peritoneal injection with GW9962, an antagonist for PPARγ, abolished the suppression effect. Western blot analyses showed the increase of levels of PPARγ protein in the hypothalamus. Further more, by immunohistochemical analyses revealed that RS gradually increased the expression of PPARγ in the dorsal part and ventral part of the PVN, where preautonomic neurons exist. These results suggest that PPARγ in the preautonomic neurons in the PVN may be involved in RS-induced elevation of plasma catecholamines in rats.