Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms that the axis of the HIF-1 in the joint contracture: the development of new molecular therapeutic formulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAWAHATA Hirohisa  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30454680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Motokuni  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00346214)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節拘縮 / 滑膜 / 線維化 / HIF-1 / デコイ核酸医薬 / HIF1-α / CTGF / VEGF / HIF / CTGF / HIF1α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although limited range of motion (ROM) by joint contracture occurred in joint immobilized treatment, its molecular mechanism is not fully clarified. In this study we investigated its histological and molecular mechanism. In a animal model ROM of an immobilized knee was decreased with time followed by capsule fibrosis. In addition, hypoxia inducible factor-1 (HIF-1) was activeted and CTGF and VEGF was up-regulated in both mRNA and protein levels after immobilization.
Of importance, intra-articular transfection of ribbon-type decoy oligonucleotides (ODN) for HIF-1 in the animal model resulted in attenuation of increased expressions of CTGF and VEGF followed by synovial thickening and restricted ROM. This study suggested the important role of HIF-1 in the pathogenesis of immobilization-induced joint contracture, and provides the possibility of the molecular treatment for joint contracture using practical methodology before the intervention of physical therapy.