A study to explore functional biomarkers for early Alzheimer's disease using MEG and amyloid-PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akinori  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 脳機能画像診断開発部, 室長 (00237380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 脳機能画像開発研究部, 室長 (60242864)
ARAHATA Yutaka  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 脳機能診療部, 医長 (80501212)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 脳磁図 / アミロイドイメージング / 早期診断 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / アミロイド / PET / 体性感覚回復曲線 / 皮質興奮性 / 軽度認知障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetoencephalography (MEG) can detect brain network and synaptic functions very sensitively. The objective of this study, using MEG and amyloid-PET imaging, was to develop functional biomarkers for Alzheimer’s disease (AD) which are useful in the early stages of AD. We found two possible MEG biomarkers as follows: 1) Using somatosensory evoked magnetic field recovery function to paired electric stimuli, the cortical excitability associated with local amyloid deposition can be evaluated. 2) Functional network alterations in asymptomatic elders at risk for AD (amyloid-positive cognitively normal elders) could be detected by assessing functional connectivity of resting-state MEG signals.