Validation of new risk factors for cerebral white matter lesions by proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Hizen Psychiatric Center
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA YUKI  独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (70576404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター, 臨床研究部, 生化学研究室室長 (20265010)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大脳白質病変 / プロテオミクス / mass spectrometry / プロテインチップ / 血中タンパク質 / 質量分析 / プロテオミクス解析 / SELDI-TOF-MS / 血中タンパク濃度差軽減法 / 高齢者 / プロテオマイナー / 健診 / SELDI-MS-TOF / ProteoMiner
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied Surface-enhanced laser desorption / ionization - time-of flight mass spectrometry (SELDI -TOF-MS) technology to study proteomic profiles at serum of with white matter lesions in healthy adults. Preliminarily, we did proteo miner protocol and obtained 4 fraction of serum. Then we obtained expression of protein profiles by using strong anion-exchange (Q10) and weak cation-exchange (CM10) and Protein Chip Arrays. With the TOF-MS, mass-to-charge (m/z) or molecular weight (M.W.) of the peptide was determined. The protein expression patterns were analyzed using Biomarker Wizard software, which generates consistent peak intensities were shown as the ratio of intensity values. Result: We went five times of experiments. However, we were not able to find the significantly different peak intensity between two groups. Conclusion: There were no specific protein profiles difference in human serum with or without cerebral white matter lesions.