An RNA binding protein, RBM5 modulates chemotherapeutic efficacy via the expression of p62.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yuich  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90333608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takahiko  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80333607)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 抗癌剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms of drug resistance against cancer chemotherapy have not been yet fully elucidated. Several studies have shown that the acquisition of drug resistance is tightly regulated by post-transcriptional regulators such as RNA binding proteins, which change the stability and translation of mRNAs encoding factors involved in drug metabolism. RBM5 (RNA-binding motif protein 5) is known to modulate apoptosis and cell cycle arrest but the molecular mechanisms of RBM5 function remains to be examined. We show here that RBM5 modulates the expression of p62, which is a scaffold protein that has multiple functions, such as cell survival, oxidative stress response, and autophagy. Recent reports suggest that autophagy is one of the processes contributing to drug resistance. We suggest that RBM5 plays important roles in the post-transcriptional regulation of mRNAs that are involved in the chemotherapeutic cellular response.