Therapeutic strategy against gastrointestinal cancers targeting nardilysin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMEKADO Hideyuki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (90452359)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 胃 / シェディング / 微小環境 / 胃癌 / 大腸癌 / 抗癌剤 / ナルディライジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to investigate the effect of nardilysin (NRDc) on gastric or colorectal cancer and to examine the possibility of novel therapeutic strategy targeting NRDc. Knockdown of NRDc suppressed cancer cell growth concomitantly with decreased secretion of inflammatory cytokines, enhanced interferon-response, and impaired cell cycle progression. Knockdown of NRDc also lead enhanced apoptosis and attenuated growth of gastric or colorectal cancer cells when treated with anti-cancer agents. Furthermore, anti-NRDc neutralizing antibody suppressed cancer cell growth. Thus, we demonstrated the role of NRDc during cancer development and obtained the clue to achieve novel therapeutic strategies against gastric or colorectal cancer.