Study of the molecular mechanism underlying genomic alterations during Helicobacter pylori-associated gastric carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yuko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20452360)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 胃癌 / ゲノム異常 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With persistent infection of Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori), gastric cancer develops by a multistep process occurring through the accumulation of genetic alterations in gastric epithelial cells. The mechanisms how the gastric epithelial cells with H. pylori infection and the resultant inflammatory response acquire the genetic changes leading to malignant transformation, however, remain unknown. Activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID) induces somatic mutations in various host genes, and we demonstrated that H. pylori infection induced aberrant AID expression in gastric epithelial cells.
We plan to investigate the role of AID in the occurrence of genetic alterations, including genetic and epigenetic changes. We clarify the overall genetic alterations induced by aberrant AID activity using the next generation sequencing. A successful outcome of this research project would provide the novel insight into the molecular mechanisms of infection- and inflammation-associated carcinogenesis.