Role of gastric epithelial stem cell in gastritis-associated tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University (2014)
Kyoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
UEO taro  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 研究員 (30569611)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃炎 / 幹細胞 / 胃癌 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastric cancer (GC) has been one of the deadliest of all cancers in Japan. Even after the emergence of new targeted agents , the prognosis of patients with advanced GC has not improved. Helicobacter pylori infection induced histological change of stomach and DNA mutation into gastric epithelial stem cell (GESC), therefore is the main risk factor for GC. Cancer stem cells (CSCs) are believed to be responsible for tumor initiation, progression and metastasis, leading to focus on understanding the role of Gastric CSCs. By the lineage tracing method, we clarified the influence of Helicobacter infection on GESC in mice and investigated the involvement of GESC on inflammation –induced tumor in transgenic mice. Similar to the normal gastric homeostasis, Lgr5-posotive stem cell are important player both in Helicobacter-induced histological change and inflammation-induced tumorigenesis, which show the possibility that the therapeutic intervention on stem cells is new option for the GC.