Research on the mechanism of acetaldehyde related esophageal carcinogenesis and clinical application for prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Manabu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40360698)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 臨床 / アルコール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that acetaldehyde exposure in vitro causes acetaldehyde derived DNA adducts formation in the esophageal squamous epithelium, phosphorylation of p53 protein and cellular senescence. In human, the extent of DNA damage induced by acetaldehyde exposure was also correlated with the degree of change in the esophageal precancerous dysplasia. Inhibition of ALDH2 expression by siRNA increased DNA damage. Long-term exposure of acetaldehyde to the esophageal squamous epithelium in vitro affected esophageal squamous differentiation (keratinization), and caused confusion of polarity of nuclei of basal or parabasal cell, ballooning and parakeratotic changes, it was similar to the dysplastic squamous epithelium.