Combining molecular targeted drugs to inhibit both cancer cells and activated stromal cells in gastric cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KITADAI Yasuhiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (10304437)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌間質相互作用 / 分子標的治療 / 胃癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 癌間質反応 / 消化管癌 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) is a serine/threonine kinase that increases the production of proteins that stimulate key cellular processes such as cell growth and proliferation, cell metabolism, and angiogenesis. In the present study, we examined the effects of PDGF-R tyrosine kinase inhibitor (nilotinib) and mTOR inhibitor (everolimus) on tumor stroma in an orthotopic nude mice model of human gastric cancer. Treatment with nilotinib did not suppress tumor growth but did significantly decrease stromal reactivity, lymphatic invasion, lymphatic vessel area, and pericyte coverage of tumor microvessels. In contrast, treatment with everolimus decreased tumor growth and microvessel density but not stromal reactivity. Nilotinib and everolimus in combination reduced both the growth rate and stromal reaction. Target molecule-based inhibition of cancer-stromal cell interaction appears promising as an effective anti-tumor therapy.