A novel approach in the treatment of metastatic gastric cancer: targeting the STn synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasushi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80343383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMOTO Risyu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10336399)
KATO Jyunji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244345)
HIRAKAWA Masahiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50561023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃癌 / 転移 / STn抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ST6GalNAc I is a sialyltransferase controlling the expression of sialyl-Tn antigen (STn), which is overexpressed in several epithelial cancers, including gastric cancer, and is highly correlated with cancer metastasis. However, the functional contribution of ST6GalNAc I to development or progression of gastric cancer remains unclear. We investigated the effects of suppression of ST6GalNAc I on gastric cancer in vitro and in vivo. ST6GalNAc I siRNA inhibited gastric cancer cell growth, migration, and invasion in vitro. Furthermore, intraperitoneal administration of ST6GalNAc I siRNA- liposome significantly inhibited peritoneal dissemination and prolonged the survival of xenograft model mice with peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer. Therefore, ST6GalNAc I may be a potential target for treatment of metastasizing gastric cancer.