Epigenetics abnormality of gastrointestinal stromal tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
okamoto yasuyuki  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60444973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) hayashi katsuki  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00405200)
澤田 武  金沢大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (60345626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) sawada takeshi  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 准教授 (60345626)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGIST / DNA methylation / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding SDH deficient GIST, the promoter of the markers (PAX3, REC8 and P16) are markedly methylated. So these markers should be used for either KIT mutated GIST or PDGFR mutated GIST. From pathway analysis using illumina 450K array data, we found abnormally methylated genes among SDH deficient GIST were enriched in PI3K/Akt signaling pathway, which are downstream of the KIT receptor. It suggests that abnormal DNA methylations induced by SDH deficient cause development of GIST with neither KIT mutations nor PDGFR mutations. Gene set analysis based on genome wide DNA methylation and transcriptome profiling revealed the relationship between G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) and malignant GIST.