Surrogate marker for sleep disturbances in gastrointestinal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA YASUHIRO  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40285292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Kazunari  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80336768)
WATANABE Toshio  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50336773)
TANIGAWA Tetsuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70423879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠障害 / 逆流性食道炎 / マイクロRNA / 胃食道逆流症 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep condition in rats was assessed by electroencephalography using a chronic acid reflux esophagitis model. Wake periods significantly increased in rats with reflux esophagitis compared with control while NREM periods significantly decreased. An increase in short NREM bouts and a decrease in long NREM bouts as well as a decrease in delta power density in rats with reflux esophagitis suggested the presence of sleep fragmentation and poor sleep quality in rats with reflux esophagitis. Such sleep disturbances were improved by the treatment with proton pump inhibitors. Microarray analysis using miRNA in serum exosome showed increased expression of six miRNAs and decreased expression of five miRNAs in rats with reflux esophagitis compared with control.