Characterization and drug screening of small intestinal adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ATSUO Yamada  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80534932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10529192)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Hirobumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小腸癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 抗癌剤 / 癌 / 小腸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small bowel adenocarcinoma (SBA) is rare malignancy with a poor prognosis and its pathogenesis remains unclear. The aims of this study were to investigate the molecular mechanisms and discover new treatments of SBA by establishing SIAC1cells. SIAC1 cells showed small intestinal cell phenotype, decreased MMR proteins with CpG methylator phenotype and frame-shift mutations of target genes. SIAC1 cells had aβ-catenin deletion, which results in a stable β-catenin protein with enhanced Wnt signaling. Clinical SBA samples also showed β-catenin deletion, aberrant MMR proteins expression and frame-shift mutations of MSI target genes. Screening assay using 140 compounds showed that eribulin significantly inhibited SIAC1 cell growth by inhibition of Wnt signaling through β-catenin protein degradation. This drug also showed efficacy in nude mice with SIAC1 cell xenograft, Eribulin, which showed anti-cancer effect both in vitro and in vivo, might be a good candidate for SBA treatment.