Identification of a histone demethylase promoting colon tumor formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YUTAKA Yamaji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録医 (40376455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立石 敬介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396948)
Research Collaborator TATEISHI Keisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸がん / ヒストン修飾 / 大腸癌 / エピジェネテイクス / KDM4C
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone modification is related to malignant features of neoplastic cells. We found that the knockdown of a histone demethylase KDM4C eliminated colonosphere formation.β-catenin upregulated KDM4C expression in colonospheres. Microarray analysis identified the JAG1 gene that codes for a notch ligand Jagged1 responsible for sphere formation as a target of KDM4C. KDM4C knockdown suppressed the expression of JAG1 gene, and the downregulation recapitulated the impaired colonosphere formation. JAG1 is also a target of β-catenin, and chromatin immunoprecipitation analysis showed the binding of β-catenin and KDM4C onto the JAG1 promoter during colonosphere formation. KDM4C knockdown inhibited the binding of β-catenin on the JAG1 promoter and blunted JAG1 expression in colonospheres. These data indicate that KDM4C maintains the sphere forming capacity in CRCs by mediating the β-catenin-dependent transcription of JAG1 in a feed-forward manner.