The analysis for the regulation of IEC differentiation by the switching mechanism of GSK3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kiichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40376786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAtoh1 / GSK3 / TNFα / 蛋白安定機構 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified that β-catenin and Atoh1 regulated by GSK-3βcontrol not only cell differentiation and proliferation but also cell fate under various kinds of cell signaling to change the target protein of GSK-3β. In this study, we aimed to identify the adapter protein which is specific for GSK3-Atoh1 complex and understand GSK3 control structure in each signal via GSK3. Finally we aimed to elucidate the differentiation system of the intestinal epithelia cell.