CD66a-mediated crosstalk between intestinal epithelia and lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGAISHI Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60447464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70265809)
WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Motomi
ONIZAWA Michio
SUZUKI Masahiro
WATABE Taro
HOSOYA Akinori
JOSE Nisha
WANG Shuan
TOKAI Arisa
TSUGE Naoto
KAWAI Risa
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 粘膜免疫 / クロストーク / サイトカイン / CD66a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD) is characterized by unrestrained lymphocyte activation that results in the production of a variety of pro-inflammatory cytokines and other mediators. Understanding the mechanisms of lymphocyte regulation is therefore of significant importance to dysregulated mucosal inflammation such as IBD. An area that is of significant interest is the cell autonomous mechanisms of T cell regulation through proteins that have natural inhibitory functions when expressed on T lymphocytes. In this regard, we have observed that CD66a has the general property of negatively regulating T cell responses initiated by antigen presentation. Defining the mechanisms of CD66a-mediated T cell regulation will lead to a significant understanding of the manner in which manipulation of this molecule may provide insights into novel therapeutic methods for the treatment of IBD.