Novel therapeutic strategy for Crohn's disease by targeting an NK cell subset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHORI Masakazu  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (60420254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAISHI Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60447464)
WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Motomi
ONIZAWA Michio
SUZUKI Masahiro
WATABE Taro
HOSOYA Akinori
JOSE Nisha
WANG Shuan
TOKAI Arisa
TSUGE Naoto
KAWAI Risa
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / クローン病 / 新規治療法 / 粘膜免疫 / NK細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that IL-7-/-RAG-/- mice receiving naive T cells failed to induce colitis. Such abrogation of colitis may be associated not only with the lack of IL-7, but also with the induction of T cell apoptosis at an early stage of colitis development. Natural killer (NK) cells may be associated with the suppression of pathogenic T cells, and may induce apoptosis of CD4+ T cells. To further investigate these roles of NK cells, RAG-/- and IL-7-/-RAG-/- mice that had received naive T cells were depleted of NK cells. NK cell depletion at an early stage during effecter/memory T cell (TEM) development resulted in exacerbated colitis in recipient mice even in the absence of IL-7. Increased TEM were observed in the T cell-reconstituted RAG-/- recipients when NK cells were depleted. These results suggest that NK cells suppress colitis severity in the T cell-reconstituted recipient mice through targeting of colitogenic TEM present at the early stage of T cell development.