Treatment of intestinal fibrosis of Crohn disease by regulation of expression of glycan chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenji  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00303123)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordssiRNA / 線維化 / 糖鎖 / クローン病 / 消化管狭窄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that the carbohydrate sulphotransferase CHST15 gene plays an important role in intestinal fibrosis in Crohn's disease, and developed a siRNA drug, STNM01, which selectively inhibits the expression of the gene, collaborating with the Stelic Institute of Regenerative Medicine, Tokyo.
In this study, we have revealed that this new siRNA drug inhibited the progression of fibroblasts into myofibroblasts, and decresed the collagen production by fibroblasts, and that STNM01 could ameliorate chronic fibrosing DSS colitis. Additionally, we have revealed the overexpression of CHST15 in the colon of patients with Crohn's diseasae, suggesting that CHS15 could be a promissing target of the siRNA drug for the treatment of intestinal fibrosis in Crohn's disease.