Development of a new immunoassay for the accurate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ANDOH Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 内科 / 薬物動態 / インフリキシマブ / アダリムマブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our results suggest that ATI levels of ≤35 μg/mL should be the standard indication for dosage increase. For cases where no improvement is evident following dosage increase, switching to other biopharmaceuticals should be considered. Serum infliximab trough levels are correlated with ESR as well as CRP, serum albumin, and fecal calprotectin levels in Crohn’s disease patients on infliximab maintenance therapy. The results suggest that serum infliximab trough levels should be ≥1.0 μg/mL for effective therapy, and the dosage of infliximab should be increased when serum infliximab trough levels fall below 1.0 μg/mL. Increasing the dosage is not effective and efficacious serum infliximab trough levels cannot be obtained in patients with high ATI levels. Thus, the presence or absence of ATIs is important in determining treatment strategy.