Functional analysis of small GTP binding protein Ral in colitis-associated cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKASE Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60362498)
Research Collaborator HONZAWA Yusuke
MATSUMURA Kayoko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 炎症性大腸発がん / Ral / 自然免疫 / 炎症性大腸がん / サイトカイン / 炎症性大腸発癌 / IL-17 / IL-1beta
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the role of Small GTP binding protein Ral in development of colitis-associated cancer (CAC). We used Ral-GAPα2 KO mice (Ral continuously activated) for this study. The gene expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines was significantly up-regulated in colonic mucosa of Ral-GAPα2 KO mice than in wild type mice. Interestingly, Ral activation accelerated colonic inflammation of IL-10KO mice. In addition, we made CAC model by the injection of azoxymethane (AOM) with repeated administration of dextran sulfate sodium (DSS). The number of CAC with submucosal invasion was higher in Ral-GAPα2 KO mice treated with AOM and DSS than in wild type mice. These data indicate that Ral is involved in innate immune system and providing invasive phenotype in CAC.