Comprehensive analysis for mechanism(s) of visceral hypersensitivity associated with morphological changes in glial cells response to stress during a growth process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Kazunari  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80336768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Tetsuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60145779)
FUJIWARA Yasuhiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40285292)
WATANABE Toshio  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50336773)
TANIGAWA Tetsuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70423879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腸管グリア細胞 / 腸管収縮反応 / 知覚過敏 / 過敏性腸症候群 / ストレス / グリア細胞 / 大腸収縮運動 / 刺激過敏性 / 腸管運動 / 腸管神経系 / ストレス環境 / 腸管過敏性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male Wistar rats underwent 3-h maternal separation (a chronic stress) during postnatal days 2-14 and 4-h water-immersion stress (an acute stress) in adulthood (at 8 weeks). Glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) expression and the number of enteric neurons were unchanged by these stresses. The density of GFAP-positive EGC processes overlapped with the neurons and the extent of bulbous swelling of terminals increased according to the stress intensity: control, acute stress, maternal separation, and combination. Electrical field stimulation (EFS)-induced colonic contractions were significantly greater in the combined stress rats than in controls. Colonic EGCs exhibited structural alterations according to the stress intensity and associated with stress-induced colonic hyper-contraction, which may underlie the pathogenesis of irritable bowel syndrome.