Mucosal IgG plasma cell as a novel therapeutic target in the pathogenesis of ulcerative colitis .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HISAMATSU Tadakazu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60255437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUTAKE Mina  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30468524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / IgG産生形質細胞 / ケモカイン受容体 / 免疫複合体 / IgG形質細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation characterized by IgG-producing plasma cell infiltration of colonic mucosa is a histological hallmark of ulcerative colitis (UC).IgG plasma cells that were markedly increased in number in the inflamed mucosa of UC patients showed a distinct expression profile (CCR10 low /CXCR4 high) compared with IgA plasma cells (CCR10 high/CXCR4 low).IgG-immunocomplex(IC) stimulation activated intestinal CD14+ macrophages that were increased in number in the inflamed mucosa of UC patients via FcgR, and induced the extensive production of pro-inflammatory cytokines. IgG-IC may promote inflammatory response in CD14+ macrophages independent from signaling pathway in bacteria stimulation. IgG-IC signaling via FcgR and IgG plasma cell could be novel therapeutic targets for UC.