A translational research on miR-224: towards novel diagnostic and therapeutic approach for hepatocellular carcinoma
Project/Area Number |
24590953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
SHO Ri 山形大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80344787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Hisayoshi 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (00332536)
ISHII Rika 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (60466612)
ZHANG Xuhong 山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10292442)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 肝癌 / microRNA / 分子標的治療 / 診断マーカー / 肝がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous study has determined that aberrant expression of miR-224 in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) was associated with cancer cell invasion. Using mouse xenograft model, we further investigated whether miR-224 could serve as a potential target for HCC therapy. Inoculation of HCC cells transfected with miR-224 inhibitor (antagomiR-224) into subcutaneous of athymic nude mice revealed that inhibition of miR-224 in HCC cells significantly delayed tumor formation as compared to control. Direct intratumoral injection of antagomiR-224 didn’t cause tumor regression, but did show a delay in tumor growth in comparison to mice treated with control substance, suggesting that miR-224 may serve as a potential therapeutic target in HCC.