The role of nuclear receptor CAR in the liver regeneration and repair madiated by oval cell proliferation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yuichi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00582404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿崎 暁  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80344935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINARI Kouichi  静岡県立大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (60343399)
Research Collaborator TOJIMA Hiroki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
TAHARA Hiroki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核内受容体CAR / オーバル細胞増殖 / 肝前駆細胞 / 肝再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that choline-deficient DL-ethionine supplemented (CDE) diet activates the nuclear receptor constitutive active/androstane receptor (CAR), resulting in proliferation of oval cells in mouse liver. Activation of CAR by CDE was shown by cytochrome P450 (CYP)2B10 and DNA damage-induced protein 45 family (GADD45)β mRNA induction after feeding a CDE diet to Car+/+ mice.Unlike 3,5-diethoxycarbonyl-1,4-dihydrocollidine containing diet, the liver damage, and oval cell proliferation were found in both Car+/+ and Car-/- mice after feeding a CDE diet.There was no significant difference of the EpCAM positive cells containing bile duct epithelial cells and liver progenitor cells between the Car+/+ and Car-/- mice as a result of immunostaining analysis