Elucidation of the enhanced IFN action by the non-coding RNA and its application on HCV treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Haruhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (60240305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Motoyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院消化器内科, 助教 (90518945)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIFN / 非コードRNA / HCV / インターフェロン / microRNA / SOCS3 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
miR122 was identified as an enhancer of IFN action. miR122 enhanced methylation of the SOCS3 DNA promoter and decreased its expression, which enhances IFN signaling. Apigenin decreases miR122 expression. Therefore, cotreatment of IFN and apigenin may be useful for the inhibition of HCV replication through the augmentation of IFN signaling.