Studies on molecular mechanisms regulating fate decision of hepatic stem cells and efficacy of hepatic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA Sei  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (30372444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHINA Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Akihide  東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (30321904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発生・分化 / 移植 / 再生医学 / 肝疾患治療 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigators of this research project have studied on the molecular mechanisms regulating differentiation and proliferation of primary hepatic stem/progenitor cells purified by cell surface markers and therapeutic efficacy of transplantation using hepatic stem/progenitor cells. We found that Wnt5a and Wnt5a-related signaling control the biliary differentiation of hepatic stem/progenitor cells. Next, our data indicated that MMP14 and MMP14-related signaling regulate luminal formation of bile ducts in developing liver, and that expression of MMP14 improves the efficacy of transplantation using hepatic stem/progenitor cells. These studies contribute to the progress of regenerative medical science and development of autologous stem cell therapy against chronic liver diseases.