Analysis of IL-6-mediated drug-resistance of hepatitis C virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Mina  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学融合教育支援センター, 准教授 (30401342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHINA Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Naoya  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10334418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords治療抵抗性機序 / C型慢性肝炎 / インターロイキン6 / 治療抵抗性 / 肝発癌 / インターロイキン6 / コア変異株 / コア変異 / DAA製剤 / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study described the association of serum IL-6 levels and ER stress and drug-resistance using JFH1 genotype 2a cell culture system. Based on the pTPF1-M170T (LC011929), we constructed full-length 1b clones that expressed core mutant viruses which were clinically resistant to IFN. Although TPF1-M170T clones are not currently allowed in drug-screening tests, perhaps this unique character can assist in establishing the molecular mechanism of HCV replication. We conducted a cohort study to investigate whether serum IL-6 levels influenced treatment outcomes of TVR/PEG-IFN/RBV triple therapy. Our results suggest that baseline low levels of IL-6, as well as their transient increase and decline during early stage of treatment, are correlated to good response to treatment, whereas sustained high levels of serum IL-6 are correlated to treatment resistance in most cases. Taken together, serum IL-6 levels correlate with resistance to treatment also with DAA combination therapy.