Development of hydrodynamic gene delivery system for the delivery to the mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Takeshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10361916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Masafumi  新潟大学, 産学地域連携推進機構, 教授 (80372473)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 遺伝子治療 / ハイドロダイナミック導入法 / レオロジー / ハイドロダイナミック遺伝子導入法 / ハイドロダイナミック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the development of a feasible mitochondrial gene therapy in clinic, the plasmids consist of a mitochondria-specific promotor and terminal signal with genes, which are modified for a mitochondria-specific codon usage, were developed, and we confirmed no expression from the plasmids in the nucleus using a confocal microscopy.
Because hydrodynamic gene delivery could not efficiently deliver the plasmids to mitochondria, proteins binding to the mitochondrial localization signal were employed for enhancing the delivery. In order to prevent the dissociation between the localization signal and proteins, we newly developed hydrodynamic gene delivery injecting a half volume with a half speed of the authentic hydrodynamic delivery.
Now we are evaluating the effectiveness of the modified hydrodynamic system in the delivery of the plasmids to the mitochondria in mice.