Molecular Analysis of Cytokine-mediated Sorafenib Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA YASUNOBU  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Toshifumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
TKAMURA Masaaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (20422602)
YAMAGIWA Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10419327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝がん / ソラフェニブ / 分子標的薬 / 薬剤耐性 / TGF-beta / sorafenib / hepatocellular carcinoma / drug resistance
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sorafenib is a multi-kinase inhibitor for hepatocellular carcinoma. To address whether cytokine-mediated signaling is involved in the drug resistance, hepatoma cells were treated with sorafenib in the presence of several cytokines/growth factors. Obtained results showed that the effect of sorafenib on cell growth was significantly inhibited by TGF-beta. When TGF-beta-treated cells were treated with sorafenib and valproic acid, apoptotic cell numbers were increased as compared with those treated with sorafenib alone. Collectively, combination treatment of valproic acid and sorafenib might improve the efficacy of sorafenib.