Importance of NK cell function in the mechanisms responsible for tumor evasion of immune surveillance against hepatocellular carcinoma after liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGIWA Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10419327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Masaaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (20422602)
MATSUDA Yasunobu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNK細胞 / 肝癌 / 肝移植 / 免疫監視 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analysed mainly the function of natural killer (NK) cells in the liver and blood of patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) before and after liver transplantation (LT), but any specific immune markers associated with the recurrence of HCC after LT could not be defined. However, we revealed that anti-NK cell activation ligand antibody and soluble immune checkpoint molecule were detected in the blood of patients with HCC. Our results may help unveiling the mechanisms responsible for tumor evasion of immune surveillance against HCC.