Elucidation of the HCV genome analysis and drug resistance mechanism by the next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Minoru  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60324191)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsC型肝炎 / 遺伝子変異 / 薬剤耐性変異 / DAAs / 次世代シーケンサー / quasispecies
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the recent development of highly potent and safe direct antiviral agents (DAAs), viral response (SVR) rate in HCV patients has been significantly improved. Therapeutic effect of PEG-IFN + RBV + NS3-4 protease inhibitor (TVR / SMV) was associated is a PEG-IFN + RBV, associated with HCV NS5A interferon sensitivity determining region (ISDR), -interferon/ribavirin resistance determining region (IRRDR) and core amino acid mutations (R70Q).Also R70Q mutation was associated with IL28B SNP related to IFN response.We revealed that drug resistance mutations to DAA is existed in the DAA naive cases, it was often found in IFN-sensitive strains.In the analysis by the next generation sequencer, HCV was a collection of a large number of variants (quasispecies), drug resistance mutations emerged from the wild-type strain, and Composition of major population greatly changed as the acquired resistant and altered composition were maintained thereafter.