Development of the treatment strategy for HCV-related diseases using ultra-deep sequencing technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Shinya  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (70397298)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENOMOTO Nobuyuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (20251530)
MIURA Mika  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (00436875)
KOMATSU Nobutoshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50568003)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHCV / Ultra-deep sequence / DAA / 耐性変異 / Quasispecies / 系統樹 / Ultra-deep sequencing / 3者併用療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been hard to predict the treatment response of HCV-infected patients to the most advanced DAA-included therapy. Using ultra-deep sequencing technology coupled with phylogenetic analysis, this study was conducted to disclose the role of viral quasispecies in determining the treatment response to DAA-included anti-HCV therapy. As a result, it was disclosed that viral quasispecies changed dynamically and certain viral isolates were selected with the introduction of DAA-based therapy. The result of the study provides better understanding of the mechanism in the appearance of DAA resistance.