Basic investigation for new cytotherapy in animal model for immune mediated fulminant hepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Masatoshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90378042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Hidemi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10215501)
ISHIKAWA Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (10288508)
MARUYAMA Shoichi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10362253)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 急性肝不全モデル / 炎症制御 / 肝再生 / 急性肝不全 / 動物モデル / 免疫調整作用 / 治療応用 / 免疫学的肝炎 / 治療 / 治療モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of LASC (low serum cultured adipose cell derived stem cells) in animal model of liver injury. The results were as below; (1) In ConA-induced acute liver injury mice, LASC showed significant suppression of serum ALT elevation compared with control mice. (2) Intrahepatic mRNA expression of IL-6, IL-10, IFN-γ were downregulated and TGF-βwas upregulated in LASC administrated mice compared with control mice. CD3, CD4, CD8, CD11b and CD11c mRNA expression were also downregulated. (3) In vitro culuture with mouse splenocyte, coculture with LASC downregulate the expression of CD3 in splenocyte, however, expression of NK1.1 and CD19 did not change.
These data suggested that LASC have immunomoduratory effect to supress liver injury in the animal model for acute liver injury, especially through the immunomodulatory effect for T cells.