Approaches to the pathogenesis and treatment of liver fibrosis through genetically modified mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IWASA Motoo  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80378299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GABAZZA Esteban  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00293770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルコール性肝障害 / プロテインS / NKT細胞 / TAFI / 肝線維化 / 凝固線溶系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the role of protein S in acute alcoholic hepatitis. A mouse overexpressing human protein S (hPS-TG) was generated in which acute hepatitis was induced by intraperitoneal injection of ethanol. The levels of serum liver enzymes, liver tissue inflammatory cytokines and the degree of hepatic steatosis were significantly increased in hPS-TG mice treated with ethanol. Cell expansion, activation and inhibition of apoptosis were significantly augmented in natural killer T (NKT) cells from hPS-TG mice. In a co-culture system of hepatocytes and NKT cells, the effects of protein S on ethanol-mediated cell injury were suppressed by a CD1d neutralizing antibody. NKT cells from patients with alcoholic hepatitis had increased levels of protein S and CD1d mRNA. Protein S exacerbates acute alcoholic hepatitis by enhancing the activation of NKT cells, indicating that protein S may be a molecular target for therapy of this disease.