Investigation for biomarker of NASH by comprehensive analysis using peptidomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO NORIHIKO  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60501963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKI Katsuya  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90263003)
SUGIMOTO Kazushi  三重大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (60378370)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNASH / バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / iTAQ法 / 質量分析 / iTRAQ ラベル法 / NASH バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the increasing number of metabolic syndrome has become emerging health problem in our country.
As mechanism of this disease has been evaluated, it has become obvious that hepatic steatosis plays an important role in triggering and progression of the disease. Especially, non-alcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH) is very important in the pathogenesis of the disease. But the detailed role of hepatic steatosis in metabolic syndrome remains unclear. Furthermore, it is still very difficult to distinguish simple steatosis from NASH. In this study, we analyzed the blood sample from the healthy volunteer and the NAFLD patients who developed NASH and ultimately liver cirrhosis. We detected the NASH specific molecular peptide by peptidomics using iTRAQ.