Continuous hepatocyte apoptosis induces HCC in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Hayato  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教(常勤) (20623044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Tomohide  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20397699)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝細胞死 / 肝細胞癌 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of the mitochondrial pathway of apoptosis increased oxidative stress in hepatocytes and tBid released ROS from mitochondria. Hepatocyte-specific Bcl-xL or Mcl-1 KO mice coursed continuous hepatocyte apoptosis with increase of reciprocal regeneration, fibrosis, inflammation cytokines and oxidative stress. They also developed liver tumorgenesis. Bak, Bax or Bid deficiency attenuated hepatocytes apoptosis, oxidative stress and tumorigenesis rate in Mcl-1KO mice. An antioxidant did not affect the levels of hepatocyte apoptosis, reciprocal regeneration, fibrosis and inflammation cytokines but attenuated oxidative stress and decreased incidence rates of HCC. These results indicated that continuous hepatocyte apoptosis induced accumulation of oxidative stress in their liver which resulted in liver carcinogenesis. This study supports a concept that antioxidant therapy may be useful for suppressing liver carcinogenesis in patients with chronic liver disease.