Development of novel glyco-biomarkers for nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) based on the adipocytokine dysregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA YOSHIHIRO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30622609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Eiji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20322183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝臓病 / 糖鎖 / バイオマーカー / 肝臓病学 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH) / フコシル化ハプトグロビン / Mac-2 binding protein / アディポサイトカイン / Sfrp5 / (1) 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH) / Mac2 binding protein
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is a growing medical problem, and can progress to liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. Now, liver biopsy remains the gold standard for the diagnosis and the grading liver disease severity in NASH patients. However, liver biopsy is an invasive test, and repeated liver biopsy for the estimation of NASH progression is hard to perform. Therefore, noninvasive NASH biomarkers are needed. We investigated pathophysiology of NASH focusing on adipocytokine and oligosaccharide. We found that lack of secreted frizzled related protein 5 accelerated the liver fibrosis progression. In addition, we established three glyco-biomarkers for NASH. Serum fucosylated haptoglobin and Mac-2 binding protein levels are useful for the NASH diagnosis, and suitable for the prediction of ballooning hepatocyte presence and liver fibrosis severity, respectively. We also found serum fetuin-A levels were decreased with the liver fibrosis progression of NASH patients.