Regulation of liver innate immunnity in human hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Tomohide  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20397699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGI Takuya  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80532986)
Research Collaborator NAWA Takatoshi
AONO Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 抗癌剤 / 先天免疫 / 細胞周期 / 肝癌幹細胞 / 低酸素 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the cell death of hepatitis C virus (HCV) infected hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) cells. HCV-infected HCC cells were more resistant to epirubicin and sorafenib than non-infected HCC cells. HCV-infected HCC cells exhibited anti-apoptotic and higher expression of ATP-binding cassette drug transporters. HCV infection resulted in increasing the characteristics of cancer stem cell of HCC. Cell cycle analysis revealed the increase of sub-population of G0/G1 phase in HCV-infected HCC cells. HCV eradication by interferon-alpha treatment resulted in improvement of the efficacy of anti-cancer drug by changing the anti-apoptotic characteristics. These results suggested that eradication of HCV should be required in the treatment of HCC.